Saturday, October 31, 2009

Here are the latest items listed on ebay

Can you believe this is the last day of October already?? It sure did fly by here for me. Well... with October ending, that means the release of  NEW MOON on November 20th, I just can't wait! I am so excited. I never go to see movies, but I plan on taking my neice to see this one. I will be working on a NM album to list hopefully this week. I haven't made up my mind yet if it will be a purse album or a paper bag album.. hmmm..

I still don't have my laptop back.. WAHHH!! :( I really miss it, we should be reunited this Tuesday! YEA!! :)

I plan learning some more of this blog stuff where I can post better links to my listings, auctions and places I visit. I don't have a lot of free time to sit and learn that type of stuff, so I am going to ask my scrap sisters at BTDL to help me. They are the sweetest group of gals, so happy to be a part of the team. :)

I listed these layouts on eBay this Wednesday and Thursday. I know I am behind on sharing them, but this desktop computer has been so SLOW on me, I didn't have the patience to wait on it...little did I know my DH was on his laptop in the next room downloading a movie to watch and it was freezing up this computer. Geesh!! anyways....

Here is what I listed:






These are all listed on eBay.  If you search BTDL. you will find them there..

Have a great night and see you in NOVEMBER. :)


Sunday, October 25, 2009

Happy Sunday!

Oh my goodness... I have to apololize for not keeping up on my blog these last few weeks. I have been super busy and just plain wore out at night. Some nights I fell asleep while trying to get my listings up for eBay and Etsy.

Also appts for Lacie, appts for me. My scrap room is taking a turn for the better. But it is such a job turning it around to make things more accessible and I am also trying to get it more organized.

My sweet DH went to IKEA and bought a new desk with drawers and aanother set of drawers on wheels that I am in LOVE with!!  We couldn't empty the room to paint it, so we are just painting in sections.. I know... sounds crazy.. but we had (I had) so much stuff in here. We took down the corner desk yesterday that has the desktop computer on and moved my other  desk in it's place and set the computer back up on that desk. It looks much better.

My laptop had to take a trip back to BEST BUY last week. i miss it SOOO MUCH!! They informed me it will be TWO WEEKS before it will be back.  I hope it will come back sooner. This desk top is slow and I am spoiled to my fast DELL laptop.  ...fingers crossed !!

I guess that's about it for now. I will post my new listings later this week and stay on track. I should have tried to get here sooner.

Hope everyone has a great week!

**Sweet Paper Dreams**

Friday, October 9, 2009

New acrylic album, "SHEER BLISS"

I listed this all acrylic album last night on eBay. I love the papers, they are from the "MADELINE" collection from K & Company. (my favorite paper line)

This album measures 8 x 8 and has twelve cascading pages. Here is the link and a picture:

Have a Happy Friday!
Tammie :)

Wednesday, October 7, 2009


Well,  it has been quite a busy day for me today. I am pooped!  I still wanted to pop in and say "HI".

Today was Lacie's first ever field trip! and believe me when I say it was a FIELD TRIP!  LOL! Her school went to visit a farm today. The trip had been planned for Thursday and it was supposed to be at a apple orchid or something like that in South Carolina. So at the last minute, they decided to take a trip to a local small farm. Which was fine with me, it was closer and she had a ball! 

We went on a hayride, she fed the goats, a horse, and a donkey. They had a CORN MAZE and a HAY MAZE, plus a huge hay bale slide. When we were in the corn maze, they let them pick out little pumpkins to take home. 

It was a fun day for us and wouldn't you know it, I mostly have pictures of only her backside! I just can't get her to turn around and get her picture took. lol! Oh wait.. I did get ONE front shot of her. She was sliding down the hay straw slide. 

I just listed these 3 single page layouts on eBay tonight. I have to take pictures of the albums tomorrow so I can list them tomorrow night. I also managed to get an acrylic album created this week also. I sure hope the sun is bright tomorrow so I can get some clear pictures. 

Check them out....




Well, I guess that's all for the night!


Sunday, October 4, 2009

Sneak Peak on my latest albums

Here's a sneak peak at two albums I will be listing this week. I even managed to make a card yesterday on WORLD CARD MAKING DAY. Yea!

Take a look, the first one is a paper bag album I have titled , "HAPPINESS". I have used K& Company papers in this album, plus I added a few tear bears to it.

The next album is a chipboard album I created with different shaped pieces and I used papers by Daisy Bucket. I started this album awhile back but never finished it until last night. 

The card I created with some scrap papers by K& Company. 
I Love how the black makes it POP.

Here they are.. take a peak....




Have a great evening :)

Friday, October 2, 2009


OMG!! What a week! I am so glad it is Friday ! It has been really busy for these last two weeks, doctors appts for Lacie, one for me , evaluations for Lacie, rough times at preschool for her. I am so glad I don't have any appts to do today. However, I should be doing grocery shopping, but I am NOT leaving my house today!!!

I managed to list a TRICK OR TREAT layout last night on eBay. I don't really do Halloween, but I couldn't help myself when I found this image of Linus sitting in the pumpkin patch waiting on the GREAT PUMPKIN. I love the Peanuts characters, Snoopy is my favorite. :)

I accidently deleted several of my last posts. :( I didn't mean to, I was trying to post comments and went too fast and hit delete, so that is why there are some missing posts. 

DH did manage to get my bookshelf finished for my room, I was making good progress on filling it up and my bad discs in my back decided to not let me go any further. LOL!  I am trying to decide my next phase of redesigning my room. I can't decide if where I want my new counter and cabinets to sit. 

I am very picky and like things just so. I managed to empty most of one of the closets in my room so that I have my shipping supplies out of the way. I love that!! 

Here is the layout I listed last night, not sure how it will do, but I like it. Check it out: 

I am finishing up a paper bag album, I need tags cut for it and ribbons to be added. It should be completed in the next day or so. My next projects will be an acrylic album and a DESIGNER PURSE ALBUM.

Here's to a STRESS FREE day for all! :)